Gretchen Hillmer Bonaduce Inspiring Journey Through Family Business and Reinvention

Gretchen Hillmer Bonaduce

Gretchen Hillmer Bonaduce has spent decades reinventing herself. I see her story as one shaped by resilience, creativity, and determination. While many people first recognized her through her marriage to television personality Danny Bonaduce and the reality series Breaking Bonaduce, her life has evolved into something much broader. She has become an actress, producer, singer, author, entrepreneur, and community advocate who has transformed personal hardships into meaningful opportunities.

Born Gretchen Renee Hillmer on September 24, 1965, in Waukegan, Illinois, she gradually built a career that stretched across entertainment, publishing, hospitality, and local leadership. Her journey demonstrates that life rarely follows a straight road. Instead, it often resembles a winding mountain trail where every twist reveals a new destination.

Early Life and Creative Ambitions

I find Gretchen’s early years especially interesting because they reveal a person who developed resilience long before she entered the public eye. Growing up in Illinois, she experienced personal loss and family challenges that later influenced her outlook on life. Those experiences became the foundation for her determination to keep moving forward regardless of setbacks.

Her interest in entertainment led to acting opportunities during the early 1990s. She appeared in America’s Deadliest Home Video in 1993 and later expanded into television production. Rather than remaining limited to acting, she explored multiple creative paths, building experience behind the scenes as well as in front of the camera.

By 2003, she had worked as an associate producer on Life Moments, demonstrating that her ambitions extended far beyond celebrity appearances.

Marriage to Danny Bonaduce

On November 4, 1990, Gretchen’s life changed. Her blind date with Danny Bonaduce led to their wedding day. Their story is one of Hollywood’s most unconventional romances since they started so spontaneously.

Danny Bonaduce, born Dante Daniel Bonaduce on August 13, 1959, was famous as a child actor from The Partridge Family. After sixteen years of marriage, they dealt with celebrity, family, and personal issues.

Their relationship became public when they starred on VH1’s Breaking Bonaduce in 2005–2006. The program openly discussed their substance misuse, emotional stress, and marital problems. The series’ honesty drew viewers, but it also revealed extremely intimate situations.

The couple divorced in 2007. Despite the divorce, Gretchen has stressed polite co-parenting and familial relationships for their children.

The Bonaduce Children

Family remains one of the strongest themes throughout Gretchen’s life. I see her role as a mother as one of her defining accomplishments.

Her daughter, Countess Isabella Michaela Bonaduce, was born on November 23, 1994. Isabella occasionally appeared alongside her parents during media appearances and has remained an important part of Gretchen’s life. Gretchen frequently celebrates Isabella’s accomplishments and milestones with visible pride.

Her son, Count Dante Jean Michel Valentino Bonaduce, was born on February 14, 2001. Often known simply as Dante Bonaduce, he has pursued acting while developing his own identity outside his family’s public image.

One particularly memorable family milestone came with Dante’s wedding in a historic château in Burgundy, France. Gretchen openly shared her joy surrounding the celebration, highlighting how family moments remain more meaningful than celebrity attention.

Family Member Relationship Birth Date
Gretchen Hillmer Bonaduce Mother September 24, 1965
Danny Bonaduce Former Husband August 13, 1959
Countess Isabella Michaela Bonaduce Daughter November 23, 1994
Count Dante Jean Michel Valentino Bonaduce Son February 14, 2001
Kevin Kautzky Starr Long term fiancé Engaged around 2009

A New Chapter with Kevin Kautzky Starr

Following her divorce, Gretchen gradually built another meaningful relationship with drummer and musician Kevin Kautzky Starr.

The couple became engaged around 2009 and have shared both their personal lives and professional ambitions. Their partnership extends beyond music into entrepreneurship, where they have collaborated on restaurants, hospitality ventures, and community projects in Bisbee, Arizona.

Their long lasting relationship reflects stability and shared goals. Rather than chasing celebrity headlines, they have focused on building businesses that contribute to the local economy while creating memorable experiences for visitors.

Television Music and Publishing

Entertainment has remained an important part of Gretchen’s identity even after leaving reality television.

She executive produced Breaking Bonaduce, proving she possessed production skills alongside her on screen presence. She later embraced music, performing with rock bands including Ankh while developing a reputation as a performer with energetic stage presence.

In 2018, she expanded into publishing with the release of her memoir Surviving Agent Orange And Other Things I Learned From Being Thrown Under the Partridge Family Bus. The book combines humor, honesty, and emotional reflection while describing her marriage, divorce, motherhood, and personal growth.

Rather than presenting herself as a victim, Gretchen uses storytelling to illustrate resilience. Her memoir transforms difficult memories into lessons that encourage perseverance.

Building a Business Legacy in Bisbee

It’s fascinating to watch Gretchen become a successful entrepreneur.

She focused on Bisbee, Arizona, investing in historic structures and hospitality. She revitalized old properties.

Greenway Manor became her flagship project. The old inn offers a unique accommodation experience with rock and roll themed rooms commemorating artists.

She joined Hacienda del Avion, a luxury property near Bisbee Airport. Luxury lodgings and a big aircraft hangar attract guests seeking a unique experience.

Le Cornucopia Café, her restaurant, is known for its friendly atmosphere and popular food. The café expanded to accommodate more customers as demand soared.

These firms compliment each other. Gretchen and Kevin’s activities allow visitors to stay, dine, and explore Bisbee.

Community Leadership and Civic Engagement

Entrepreneurship naturally led Gretchen toward civic involvement.

In 2024, she entered the race for Mayor of Bisbee. Her campaign emphasized practical business experience, community revitalization, affordable housing ideas, and continued tourism development.

Although she did not win the election, she remained deeply engaged in local activities.

She has supported Pride events, served on community boards, emceed local celebrations, and continued advocating for business growth. Gretchen has also spoken about balancing her Christian faith with strong support for LGBTQ+ rights, demonstrating her commitment to treating community members with respect.

Her public life increasingly reflects local leadership rather than entertainment celebrity.

Personal Values and Lasting Influence

Gretchen adheres to various values throughout her life.

She is defined by motherhood. Her entrepreneurship shows her risk-taking. Music and writing keep creativity going. Her community involvement shows her commitment to enhance her hometown.

Her tale is more than overcoming public obstacles. As each chapter ends, new opportunities arise. She has followed her own course despite uncertainty like a lighthouse.

Timeline of Major Life Events

Year Event
1965 Born in Waukegan, Illinois
1990 Married Danny Bonaduce after meeting on a blind date
1993 Appeared in America’s Deadliest Home Video
1994 Daughter Isabella born
2001 Son Dante born
2003 Associate producer on Life Moments
2005 to 2006 Appeared in and executive produced Breaking Bonaduce
2007 Divorce finalized
Around 2009 Became engaged to Kevin Kautzky Starr
2018 Published her memoir
2024 Ran for Mayor of Bisbee
2025 and beyond Continued expanding businesses and community involvement

FAQ

Who is Gretchen Hillmer Bonaduce?

Gretchen Hillmer Bonaduce is an American actress, producer, singer, musician, author, entrepreneur, and television personality. She is widely known for appearing in Breaking Bonaduce and later building successful hospitality and restaurant businesses in Bisbee, Arizona.

Who was Gretchen Hillmer Bonaduce married to?

She was married to former child actor and radio personality Danny Bonaduce. They married on November 4, 1990, and divorced in 2007 after more than sixteen years together.

How many children does Gretchen Hillmer Bonaduce have?

She has two children with Danny Bonaduce. Their daughter is Countess Isabella Michaela Bonaduce, and their son is Count Dante Jean Michel Valentino Bonaduce.

Who is Kevin Kautzky Starr?

Kevin Kautzky Starr is Gretchen’s longtime fiancé, drummer, business partner, and collaborator. Together they have developed hospitality, restaurant, and tourism ventures in Bisbee, Arizona.

What businesses does Gretchen Hillmer Bonaduce own?

Her business interests include Greenway Manor, Hacienda del Avion, and Le Cornucopia Café. These ventures focus on hospitality, dining, tourism, and preserving historic properties.

Did Gretchen Hillmer Bonaduce write a book?

Yes. She published Surviving Agent Orange And Other Things I Learned From Being Thrown Under the Partridge Family Bus in 2018. The memoir discusses her family life, marriage, divorce, motherhood, and personal growth.

Why did Gretchen Hillmer Bonaduce run for mayor?

She entered the 2024 Bisbee mayoral race because she wanted to apply her business experience toward community development, tourism, economic growth, and local revitalization. Although she did not win, she continues participating in community organizations and local events.

0 Shares:
You May Also Like